Why  Portugal 
FCSM Since 2011

Why Portugal

FCSM Attorney in Law

Learn about citizenship and residency by investment programs 

Visa D7 and Portugal Visa Gold Programs

Then   250 thousond euros.

The rules governing the granting of Residence Permit for Investment (ARI / Golden Visa), in force from 8 October 2012, enable third country nationals to obtain a temporary residence permit to conduct business activities with visa waiver to enter national territory. The beneficiaries of ARI / Golden Visa are entitled to:

• Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal;

• Living and working in Portugal, on condition that they stay in Portugal for a period of 7 or more days, in the first year, and 14 or more days, in the subsequent years;

• Visa exemption for travelling within the Schengen Area;

• Family reunification;

• Applying for permanent residence (pursuant to the Aliens Act - Act number 23/2007 of 4 July with the current wording). To the citizens holding a residence permit for investment purposes and their family members, complying with the requirements provided in article 80 of the Aliens Act and wish to be granted with a permanent residence permit, a permanent residence permit for investment purposes shall be issued, exempt of the provided in article 85, n.ºs 2, 3 and 4, subparagraph b) of the same diploma (cancellation of the right due to absences from the national territory, see article 65-k of the Regulatory Decree 84/07 of 5/11, as amended). The Permanent Residence Permit for investment purposes may be subject to specific fees of analysis and issuance, to be regulated by amendments to Ordinance 1334-E/2010, of December 31 ;• Applying for Portuguese citizenship, by naturalization, provided all other requirements set out by the Nationality Act are fulfilled (Act number 37/81 of 3 October, with the current wording);

Eligibility - Who may apply?

All third country citizens who conduct an investment activity, as an inpidual businessperson or through a company set up in Portugal or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, are stably settled in Portugal, provided these citizens fulfil the quantitative requirements and the time requirements set out by the relevant legislation, may apply for a Residence Permit for Investment, by one of the following routes:

All third country citizens who conduct an investment activity, as an individual businessperson or through a company set up in Portugal or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, are stably settled in Portugal, provided these citizens fulfil the quantitative requirements and the time requirements set out by the relevant legislation, may apply for a Residence Permit for Investment, by one of the following routes:

i. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros;

ii. The creation of, at least, 10 job positions;

iii. The purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros;

iv. The purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros;

v. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros for investing in research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions involved in the national scientific or technologic system;

vi. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250 thousand Euros for investing in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage, through the local and central authorities, public institutions, public corporate sector, public foundations, private foundations of public interest, networked local authorities, local corporate sector organizations, local associations and public cultural associations, pursuing activities of artistic output, and reconstruction or maintenance of the national heritage;

vii. Capital transfer of the amount of 350 thousand Euros, or higher, for the acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital fund of funds dedicated to the capitalisation of companies, capital injected under the Portuguese legislation, whose maturity, at the moment of the investment, is, at least, of five years and, at least, 60% of the investments is realized in commercial companies with head office in national territory;

viii. Capital transfer of the amount of 350 thousand Euros, or higher, for constitution of a commercial society with head office in the national territory, combined with the creation of five permanent working jobs, or for the reinforcement of the share capital of a commercial society with head office in national territory, already existing, with the creation or keeping of working jobs, with a minimum of five permanent jobs, and for a minimum period of three years.

Portuguese, EU and EEE nationals are not eligible for the ARI / Golden Visa scheme.

FCSM Associates

António Falé de Carvalho


ENTRY IN PORTUGAL

FOR THE ENTRY INTO PORTUGUESE TERRITORY, FOREIGN NATIONALS NEED TO COMPLY WITH THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS:

  • Holder of a travel document valid for more than at least three months of the duration of the required stay.
  • Holder of a visa valid and adequate for the purpose of the stay. This visa shall be required always in a diplomatic mission or Portuguese consular post abroad.


RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF A RESIDENCE PERMIT HOLDER

RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF A RESIDENCE PERMIT HOLDER

  • Family reunification
  • Education and study
  • Undertaking remunerated employment
  • Pursuing activities as a self-employed Professional
  • Professional guidance, training, improvement and redeveloping
  • Health care
  • Access to the law and justic

    APPLYING FOR RESIDENCE IN PORTUGAL

    FOR LIVING IN PORTUGAL AND FAMILY REUNIFICATION

    RENEWING RESIDENCE IN PORTUGAL 

    APPLYING FOR RESIDENCE IN PORTUGAL

    WORKING IN PORTUGAL

    APPLYING FOR RESIDENCE IN PORTUGAL

    STUDYING IN PORTUGAL

    APPLYING FOR RESIDENCE IN PORTUGAL

    SPECIAL SITUATIONS

    EXTENDING STAY IN PORTUGAL

    Foreign citizens who have been admitted in national territory under the provisions of this Act and wish to remain in the Country 



    What is Visa D2

    In order to attract foreign entrepreneurs to the country , the Portuguese legislation provides for a special visa, called Visa D2, for citizens who wish to carry out an investment activity in Portugal. By investment activity, to this end, it includes the creation of small and medium - sized enterprises with relevance economic , social, scientific , technological or cultural development for the country .

    This visa allows the holder, and respective household, the entry into the territory Portuguese to request the subsequent residence permit.

    Foreign citizens who wish to carry out an investment activity in Portugal, that is, to open a business own in the country;

    Among the requirements necessary for the success of the application is the demonstration of the viability of the business , the seriousness of the investment, its relevance economic , social, scientific , technological or cultural development for the country , as

    well as the background of its promoters, which must be compatible with the investment activity to be promoted.

    See what we have already said about investing in Portugal.

    In this sense, the development of a good Business Plan becomes essential not only for the proper organization of the project, especially considering that the business will be put into practice in another country and context, but also to give more credibility and facilitate the decision making process of the Visa application by the Portuguese Government .

    Establishing a company in Portugal is a favorable factor

    for the Visa application, the fact that the applicant already has his business formally established in Portugal is also a favorable factor in the analysis of your Visa D2 Portugal application.

    In Portugal, companies can be legally constituted by foreign partners and not resident in the Country .

    On the creation of jobs in Portugal, the law does not require a number minimum number of jobs to be created for the granting of

    this type of Visa. That is, for this purpose the company may only be constituted by its partners or partner (sole proprietorship).

    Share Capital D2

    In addition, there is no minimum social capital conditional on the application for Visa D2. In Portugal, companies can be incorporated with share capital of up to € 1. However, obviously that serious companies must have a registered capital consistent with their activities, which also will be observed in the analysis of the application for Visa D2 Portugal.

    V - Time and Costs

    And work out a good Business Plan and start a company in Portugal before the Visa application.

    Obtaining the Residence Permit in Portugal

    In Portugal, the time to obtain the residence permit will depend a lot on where the applicant intends to reside. For example, in the case of Lisbon and Porto, in view of the high number of applications, the SEF scheduling is taking, on average , 180 days. However, if the applicant resides in the interior, or in less crowded cities, this time can be up to 30 days.

    VI- Validity of the Visa and RA

    Validity seen D2 for Portugal SEF.

    The respective Residence permit is initially valid for one year and is renewed 2 times for 2 consecutive years of each period. After this period the renewal happens every 5 years, however we emphasize that after 5 years of legal residence it is possible to apply for Portuguese nationality, by naturalization !

    It is necessary to renew the Residence Authorization

    However, we emphasize that to occur the renewal of the residence permit It will be necessary that the applicant demonstrates that continues to develop its business in Portugal.

    In addition, as a rule the residence permit can be canceled when the respective holder without reasons justifiable, to leave the country for a period of six consecutive months or 8 months interpolated over the whole period of validity of the authorization.

    Family Aggregate

    Portuguese legislation provides for the residence permit holder has the right to have members of his family with whom he lived in another pa í s, his dependents or cohabiting with him, whether the family relationship arose before or after the entry of the resident, are regrouped in Portugal.


    StartUP Visa for Innovative Ideas

    StartUP Visa is a program to host foreign entrepreneurs who wish to develop an entrepreneurship and / or innovation project in Portugal, with a view to granting a residence permit or residence permit for entrepreneurial immigrants

    This program provides for a previous process of certification of incubators so that they can be entities of reception and support to entrepreneurial immigrants in the creation and installation of technology-based companies.

    This process is carried out in two phases:

    1 - Certification of incubators

    Incubator certification aims to ensure that these entities are able to host citizens from third states, as defined, select and certify the applications, as well as to monitor the execution of the program.

    We have connections with certified incubators

    The StartUp Visa application takes place in two phases.

    In the first phase the entrepreneur must start the process filling all the fields of

    identification and description of the project and identification of the entrepreneurs, it should also

    upload the following documents (for each of theentrepreneurs):

    • Motivation letter demonstrating the interest in developing a project

    entrepreneur and / or innovator in Portugal;

    • Copy of the passport and when the citizen has permanent or long-term residence duration in another country outside the Schengen area, copy of authorization residence in your country;

    • If the entrepreneur has a tax and / or security number with the Tax Authority and Social Security and attach the certificates obtained in their portals.

    • Certificate or criminal record of the judicial services of the country of origin / residence;

    • Bank statement demonstrating the existence of own financial means and subsistence allowance of € 5,146.80 and confirming the possibility of transfer of these funds to a banking institution operating in Portugal;

    • Curriculum vitae.

    You can also attach a project presentation file to help the incubator make your assessment.

    The. The innovative character of the project;

    B. The growth potential;

    C Scalability of the business in the market;

    D. The prospects of fixation in Portugal, after the program.

    In order to advance to the second phase, the entrepreneur must obtain a positive response from least an incubator.

    In the second phase the entrepreneur must complete the application information .

    Benefits

    StartUps has the advantage that the financing can be carried out by third parties in shareholders' agreements under more advantageous conditions than in the Banking

    After the initial term of three months in the incubator can be launched, although it must be connected to the incubator certified for at least two years .

    Your idea will have to be innovative, but this innovative idea is very canada the format of presentation different, etc ... There is incubator for all type of business .

    We advise StartUp for the ease of eventual financing, participation and Fairs , to be more cherished by the official entities ,

    We have a lot of experience in StartUps and we have connections to certified incubators and thus have access to easier and less costly financial support.

    Portugal Investment Immigration Programs Overview

    Portugal offers a 5-year pathway to the Portuguese (European) passport, which is the fourth strongest travel document in the world according to the Global Passport Power Rank 2018.

    This citizenship pathway is built under the popular European Union Golden Visa residency-by-investment program. It's a simple option that includes full residency, social, health, educational and working rights in exchange for a capital transfer, real-estate purchase or other qualifying investments. There are eight options of investments, ranging from 280.000 to 1 million euros, in different areas. Historically, over 90 percent of applicants have used the real-estate option, which is very straightforward and one of the most profitable, useful and liquidity guarantor options.

    The Portuguese program suffered in 2015 with its enormous success, generating analysis and approval timings of more than one year due to the lack of available logistical capacity and human resources. eHowever, the program is now fully operational and benefiting from legislative changes that broadened investment options and clarified the procedure, in addition to guaranteeing their holders access to recent changes to the nationality law, which covers not only adults but also foreign children.


           Our Team Immigration Profissional Attorneys in law

    Mobility-

    Portuguese residency confers the right to travel, live and work across the European Union's Schengen Zone, but doesn't bring any travel benefits outside the E.U. Investors who gain citizenship 

    Asked a Question

     Telemóvel +351934281375 WhastApp e Viber

    Telemóvel +351939429672 WhastApp e Viber

    Phone + 351219839159

    FCSM  Attorney In law

    Portugal


    Portuguese Services in Portugal

     Telemóvel +351934281375 WhastApp e Viber

    Telemóvel +351939429672 WhastApp e Viber

    Phone + 351219839159


    fcsm.falecarvalho.adv@gmail.com  fcsm.anamartins.adv@gmail.com

    skype : falecarvalho